{news} CTGP Executive Committee endorses letter to US senators asking them to refuse certification of the November 2 presidential vote
[…] Members are planning to object to the counting of the Ohio votes, due to
numerous unexplained irregularities in the Ohio presidential vote, many of
which appear to violate both federal and state law.  I am hoping that you
will consider joining us in this important effort to debate and highlight
the problems in Ohio which disenfranchised innumerable voters.  I will
shortly forward you a draft report itemizing and analyzing the many
irregularities we have come across as part of our hearings and investigation
into the Ohio presidential election.
             3 U.S.C. §15 provides when the results from each of the states
are announced, that "the President of the Senate shall call for objections,
if any." Any objection must be presented in writing and "signed by at least
one Senator and one Member of the House of Representatives before the same
shall be received."1.  The objection must "state clearly and concisely, and
without argument, the ground thereof."2  When an objection has been properly
made in writing and endorsed by a member of each body the Senate withdraws
from the House chamber, and each body meets separately to consider the
objection.